It’s the religion, stupid

While South Africa witnessed institutionalised racial segregation, Kashmir bureaucracy is witness to apartheid of a different kind, Ajaz Rashid reports

Apartheid was a system of institutionalised racial segregation that existed in South Africa from 1948 until the early 1990s. In Jammu Kashmir, it has taken the shape of regional and religious segregation with the successive governments treating Kashmiri and Muslim bureaucrats as third-rate officers.

While Kashmiris and Muslims are given insignificant departments in the bureaucracy, the outsiders land with plump postings in the Muslim-majority state of Jammu Kashmir.

A cursory look at the present bureaucracy in the State is enough to point out the apartheid Kashmiris are subjected to with the outsiders calling all the shots and Kashmiris acting as their Right Royal Charlies.

The most important departments in the administration lie with the outsiders while the insiders get insignificant departments.

The department of Home, General Administration Department, Finance, Housing, Power and Public Works Department all lie with the outsiders.

Furthermore, the induction of the insiders or the local officers has come down to 12 to 14.

*****

In February this year, the Secretary-level Kashmiri officers threatened mass resignation after they were conveyed that no Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) minister was willing to take them as administrative secretaries in their ministries.

According to sources, after they were conveyed the decision of the rightwing BJP ministers, they raised the issue with some ministers of the BJP’s ruling ally Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), who informed the then Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti about the development.

The CM directed the ministers to pay heed to the grievances of these officers and promised to look into the matter, the sources said.

They said the Secretary-level Kashmiri officers told the ministers that they would call upon Prime Minister Narendra Modi at New Delhi and seek to know why the BJP ministers were not ready to take them as administrative secretaries, and why their competence and loyalty was under question.

A Secretary-level Kashmiri officer, who did not wish to be quoted, told Kashmir Scan that it was unfortunate that such a level of communal hatred was being generated at the highest seat of power – civil secretariat, despite the fact that Jammu Kashmir was a Muslim-majority state.

He said Kashmiri officers were being kept away from important departments like Planning, Finance, Home, Power and Housing and Urban Development.

“We don’t have any objection to non-Kashmiris or non-Muslims holding these posts but why will a Muslim or a Kashmiri be refused as an administrative secretary,” the Kashmiri officer said.

Presently, the State cadre of IAS has 77 serving officers of which 18 have been inducted from the Kashmir Administrative Services and of these 17 are serving as administrative secretaries in addition to three KAS Super Time Scale officers working as secretaries.

The agitated Kashmiri officers said they were not for making the issue communal as never in the history of Kashmir had anyone objected to the posting of 20 non-Muslims as Divisional Commissioners of Kashmir.

Interestingly, not a single Kashmiri officer has been posted as Divisional Commissioner, Jammu since 1980 as their appointments have always been stonewalled.

The secretary-level Kashmiri officers said, forget Kashmiris, the BJP ministers were not even taking Muslims from Jammu as administrative secretaries.

According to sources, the bias against the Kashmiri and Muslim officers was quite visible which does not augur well for the administrative functioning and security situation of the conflict-hit state like Jammu Kashmir where the officers were feeling alienated.

The sources said the regional and religious bias was quite apparent as none of the Kashmiri or Muslim officers gets elevated to be posted as a Divisional Commissioner or Deputy Commissioner of Jammu or Deputy Commissioner of Leh.

The sources said the Kashmiri officers were pitching for at least 50 percent quota in important administrative positions, and posting of Muslim officers in Jammu division and Hindu officers in Kashmir to create an air of communal harmony.

In the PDP-BJP coalition government led by Mufti Muhammad Sayeed, when a Muslim Police officer from Jammu was proposed as a Superintendent of district in a cabinet meeting, a BJP minister put his foot down saying there was no question of him taking a Muslim as an SP in his district.

Similarly, after Mehbooba Mufti took over as the Chief Minister of the State and a Muslim IAS officer was proposed as a Deputy Commissioner of a district, another senior minister of BJP stalled his appointment.

This was despite the fact that when top Kashmiri officers like Abdul Salam Bhat and Muhammad Sayeed Khan were transferred from Udhampur, people in the district staged massive protests against the decisions of the government.

Similarly, when another Kashmiri officer, Basharat Ahmad Dhar was transferred from the cold desert region of Ladakh, people in Ladakh staged protests against the government’s decision.

BJP’s General Secretary (Organisation), Ashok Koul said there have been no directions from the party high command against taking Kashmiris or Muslims as administrative secretaries.

He said if anyone had declined to take Kashmiri officers as administrative secretaries, they must have done it in their personal capacity.

*****

Among the IAS officers, Braj Raj Sharma, is the Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India (GoI); Krishan Ballabh Agarwalis the Financial Commissioner, Housing and Urban Development Department (HUDD); Rakesh Kumar Gupta is the Secretary in the Union Public Service Commission; Lokesh Dutt Jha is the Vice-Chairman/Director General, J&K Institute of Management, Public Administration and Rural Development; Suresh Kumar is Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, GoI; Pradip Kumar Tripathi is the Joint Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, GoI; Sudhanshu Pandayis the Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, GoI; Sundeep Kumar Nayak  is the Managing Director,    National Cooperative Development Corporation of India (NCDCI); Arun Kumar Mehta is the Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change; Atal Dulloo is Principal Secretary to the Government, Health and Medical Education Department with additional charge of the post of Director, Health Services, Kashmir; Umang Narula is the Principal Secretary to the Governor, J&K; Raj Kumar Goyal is the Principal Secretary to the Government, Home department; Shantmanu is the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) Ministry of Textiles, GoI; Shaleen Kabrais the Chief Electoral Officer J&K (Principal Secretary to the Government, Election department); Bipul Pathak is the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, GoI; Ashok Kumar Parmar is the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting , GoI; Dheeraj Gupta is the Chief Executive Officer, Principal Resident Commissioner, J&K Government, New Delhi; Dr. Asgar Hassan Samoon is the Principal Secretary to the Government, Animal and Sheep Husbandry Department with the Additional charge of the post of Administrative Secretary, Transport Department; Navin Kumar Choudhary is the Principal Secretary to the Government, Finance department with Additional Charge of the post of Chairman, Bureau of Public Enterprises, Jammu and Kashmir and Chairman and Managing Director JKIDFC; Dr. Pawan Kotwal is the Financial Commissioner, Revenue; Rohit Kansal is the Principal Secretary, Planning, Development and Monitoring Department with additional charge of Administrative Secretary, Hospitality and Protocol, Estates and Civil Aviation Departments; Shailendra Kumar is the Principal Secretary to Government, Industries and Commerce Department; Manoj Kumar Dwivedi is the Commissioner Secretary to the Government, Department of Forest, Ecology and Environment with additional charge of Administrative Secretary, ARI and Trainings Department; Hirdesh Kumar is the Commissioner Secretary to the Government, Power Development Department (PDD); Sarita Chauhanis the Commissioner Secretary to the Government Higher Education Department; Shahid Anayatullah is the Commissioner Secretary to the Government, Revenue Department; Baseer Ahmed Khan is the Divisional Commissioner, Kashmir with additional charge of the post of Director, Tourism, Kashmir; Khurshid Ahmad Shah is the Commissioner Secretary to the Government, Public Works (R&B) Department; Sanjeev Verma is the Divisional Commissioner,     Jammu; Dr. Mandeep Kumar Bhandari is the Private Secretary to the Minister for Human Resources Development, Government of India; Hilal Ahmad Parray is the Commissioner Secretary to the Government, General Administration Department; Basharat Saleem is the Director of Census Operations, Director of Citizen Registration, Jammu and Kashmir; Saurabh Bhagat is the Commissioner Secretary to the Government, Labour and Employment Department; Ajeet Kumar Sahu is the Secretary to the Government, School Education Department with additional charge of Administrative Secretary, Technical Education Department; Mandeep Kaur is the Deputy Secretary, Department Of Revenue, GoI; Pandurang Kondbarao Pole is on inter-cadre deputation to the Government of Maharashtra; Salma Hamid is the Chairperson, J&K Special Tribunal; Tasneem Maajid      is the Director Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, GoI; Farooq Ahmad Shah is the Secretary to the Government, PHE, Irrigation and Flood Control Department with additional charge of the Administrative Secretary, Department Of Disaster Management, Relief, Rehabilitation And Reconstruction; M Raju       is the Commissioner Commercial Taxes, J&K; Manzoor Ahmad Lone       is the Secretary to the Government, Horticulture Department with additional charge of the post of Administrative Secretary, Agriculture Production Department; Mohammad Javed Khan is the Secretary to the Government, Department of Floriculture, Parks And Gardens   ; Sheetal Nanda is the Special Secretary to the Government, Department of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj with the additional charge of the post of Secretary to the Government, Department of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj; Saugat Biswas is the Special Secretary to Government, Information Technology Department with the additional charge of Secretary to Government , IT Department and Transport Commissioner; Yasha Mudgul is the Additional Resident Commissioner and Ex-officio Secretary, Resident Commissioner, New Delhi; Simrandeep Singh, Chief Executive Officer, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board; Shahid Iqbal Choudhary is the Deputy Commissioner, Bandipora; Sushma Chauhan is the Deputy Commissioner, Samba; Sarmad Hafeez is the Special Secretary to the Government Information Department with additional charge of Administrative Secretary, Information Department and Administrative Secretary, Youth Services and Sports Department; Farooq Ahmad Lone is the Special Secretary to the Government, Social Welfare Department with additional charge of Administrative Secretary, Social Welfare Department and Cooperative and Tribal Affairs Department; Shah Faesal is pursuing mid-career Masters Programme in Public Administration at Edwards Mason Harvard University; Prasanna Ramaswamy is the Additional Secretary to Government, Department of Disaster Management, Relief, Rehabilitation and Reconstruction with additional charge of Special Officer in the Cell for Monitoring Flagship Programmes And Mega Projects; Niraj Kumar is Additional Secretary to the Government, Technical Education Department; Kumar Rajeev Ranjan, Director, Area Planning and Ex-officio Special Secretary to the Government, Planning, Development and Monitoring Department; Bhupinder Kumar, Mission Director, National Health Mission, J&K with additional charge of the post of Director, Health Services, Jammu; Ramesh Kumar is the Deputy Commissioner, Jammu with additional charge of the Chief Executive Officer, Special Purpose Vehicle for Jammu City; Syed Abid Rasheed Shah is the Deputy Commissioner, Srinagar with additional charge of the post of CEO, SPV for Srinagar City and Vice-Chairman, Lakes and Waterways Development Authority; Ravinder Kumar is the Deputy Commissioner, Udhampur; Dr. Piyush Singla is the Deputy Commissioner, Ganderbal; Mohammad Aijaz is the Deputy Commissioner, Rajouri; Vikas Kundal is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Srinagar; Avny Lavasa is the Deputy Commissioner,   Leh; Anshul Garg is the Deputy Commissioner, Doda; Doifode Sagar Dattatray is the Deputy Commissioner      Reasi; Rahul Yadav is the Deputy Commissioner, Poonch; Owais Ahmed is the Deputy Commissioner, Shopian; Baseer-ul-Haq is the Sub Divisional Magistrate        , Uri with the additional charge of the post of Custodian Trade Facilitation Centre Salamabad , Uri; Chaudhary Muhammad Yasin is the Sub Divisional Magistrate , Mahore; Sachin Kumar Vaishy is the Sub Divisional Magistrate, Khaltsi; Shrikant Balasaheb Suse        is the Sub Divisional Magistrate (South), Gangyal; Bilal Mohiuddin Bhat and Santosh Sukhadeve are under training.

*****

Among the KAS officers, Dr. Abdul Rashid is the Commissioner Secretary, Department of Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs; Mohammad Saleem Shishgar is the Commissioner Secretary, Culture Department; Sheikh Fayaz Ahmad is the Secretary, Science and Technology Department; Talat Parvez Rohella is the Excise Commissioner, J&K; Anil Kumar Gupta is the Secretary    Housing and Urban Development Department   ; Rukhsana Ganiis the Director General, Social Welfare, Kashmir; Rehana Batul is the Director General, Rural Development, Jammu; Zubair Ahmad is the Chairman J&K Services Selection Board; Reva Kumari  is the Secretary Ladakh Affairs Department; Peerzada Hafizullah Shah is the Commissioner, Srinagar Municipal Corporation; Mir Tariq Ali is the Joint Financial Commissioner, Agrarian Reforms     Agrarian Reforms; Asif Hamid Khanis the Managing Director, J&K Tourism Development Corporation; Hashmat Ali Khan (ST  category) is the Director, Hospitality And Protocol, J&K; Amit Sharma is the Director, Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Jammu; Nazim Zai Khan is the Special Secretary, Finance Department; Bashir Ahmad Dar is the Chief Executive Officer, Board of Directors for Wakafs and Specified Wakaf Properties; Sunita Anand is the Special Secretary, School Education Department; Shakeel-ul-Rehman Rather is the Special Secretary, Chief Minister’s Secretariat; Pradeep Kumar (SC category) is the Special Secretary, Planning, Development and Monitoring Department; M M Rehman Ghasi is the Registrar, Cooperative Societies, J&K; Avtar Singh Chib is the Special Secretary, Industries and Commerce Department; Bilal Ahmad Bhat is the Director, Industries And Commerce, Kashmir; Rohit Khajuria is the Deputy Commissioner, Kathua; Arvind Sharma is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Udhampur; Tasaduq Jeelani is awaiting orders of posting in the General Administration Department; Gazanffer Ali is the Special Secretary, Technical Education Department; Y P Suman (SC category) is the Director Employment, J&K; Veer Ji Hangloo is the Mission Director ICDS, J&K; M S Choudhary (ST category) is Special Secretary, Tribal Affairs Department; Abdul Rashid War is the Mission Director, State Rural Livelihood Mission, J&K; Rahul Sharma is the Additional Commissioner in the Office of Divisional Commissioner, Jammu; Narinder Singh Bali is the Special Secretary, Information Department; Ajaz Ahmad Bhat is the Special Secretary, Labour And Employment Department; Hashmat Ali Yatoo is the Special Secretary in the Power Development Department; Choudhary Rashid Azam Inqalabi (ST category) is the Special Secretary in the Higher Education Department; Majid Khalil Ahmad Drabu is the Special Secretary PHE, Irrigation and Flood Control Department; Muhammad Akbar Wani is the Special Secretary in the Department of Disaster Management, Relief, Rehabilitation and Reconstruction; Mufti Mohammad Farid ud Din is the Chief Executive Officer, State Procurement Supplies Agency, Rural Development Department, J&K; Rifat Arif is Special Secretary, Social Welfare Department; Sheikh Arshad Ayub is the Special Secretary to the Chief Secretary; Nasir Ahmad Naqash is the Deputy Commissioner, Baramulla; Rajesh Sharma is the Secretary, J&K Public Service Commission; Farooq Ahmad Shah is the Custodian General, Jammu and Kashmir; Babila Rakwal is the Director, Floriculture, Jammu; Riyaz Ahmad is the Secretary, J&K Board of School Education; Anil Koul is the member of the J&K Services Selection Board; Shabnam Kamili is the Additional Registrar Cooperatives, Kashmir; Dr. Ghulam Nabi Itoo is the Director, School Education, Kashmir; Ravinder Kumar Bhat is the Managing Director, Jammu and Kashmir SC, ST And OBC Development Corporation; Rachna Sharma is the member J&K Services Selection Board; Leena Padha (RBA category) is the Special Secretary, the Department of Food Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs; Kusum Badyal is the Special Secretary in the Higher Education Department; Rajinder Singh Tara is the Director Urban Local Bodies, Jammu; Vivek Sharma is the Member J&K Service Selection Board; Mohammad Hussain Mir is the Special Secretary, School Education Department; Tariq Hussain Ganai is the Director Estates; Munir ul Islam is the Director Archives, Archaeology And Museums with the additional charge of the post of Director, Libraries, Jammu and Kashmir; Showkat Aijaz Bhat is the Deputy Commissioner, Ramban; Gulzar Ahmad Dar is the Director Sericulture, J&K; Arvind Kotwal is the Commissioner, Jammu Municipal Corporation; Muhammad Harun is the Director Command Area Development, Kashmir; Nisar Ahmad Wani (OSC category) is  awaiting orders of posting in the General Administration Department; Ali Afsar Khan (RBA category) is Controller, Legal Metrology, J&K; Ghulam Rasool Mir is the Additional Secretary, Health And Medical Education Department; Jatinder Singh is the Director Command Area Development, Jammu; Dr. Ravi Shanker Sharma is the Director, Industries And Commerce, Jammu; Sajad Hussain Ganai (RBA category) is the Vice-Chairman, Srinagar Development Authority; Anoo Malhotra is the Director Technical Education, J&K; Shamim Ahmad Wani is the Deputy Commissioner, Kulgam; Nitu Gupta is the Registrar, J&K Special Tribunal; Prediman Krishan Bhat is the Additional Commissioner-Commercial Taxes (Tax Planning); Anu Radha Rani, is the Additional Commissioner in the office of Divisional Commissioner, Jammu; Pankaj Magotra is Additional District Development Commissioner, Samba; Tariq Ahmad Zargar is the Director, Information, Jammu and Kashmir; Manohar Lal Raina is the Relief And Rehabilitation Commissioner, Migrants, J&K; Ghulam Mohammad Dar is the Deputy Commissioner, Pulwama; Manmohan Singh is the Managing Director, J&K State Road Transport Corporation; Bhawani Rakwal is the Managing Director,   J&K Agro Industries Development Corporation; Smita Sethi is the Administrator, Associated Hospitals, Jammu; Anuradha Gupta is Director Horticulture, Jammu; Ashok Kumar Pandita is the Secretary J&K State Information Commission; Riyaz Ahmad Wani is the Secretary, J&K State Water Resources Regulatory Authority; Manzoor Ahmad Bhat is the  Additional Commissioner, Commercial Taxes (Administration) Kashmir; Ravinder Nath Sadhu is the Special Secretary, Agriculture Production Department; Farooq Ahmad Rather is the Director, Urban Local Bodies, Kashmir; Manzoor Ahmad Qadri is the Director Horticulture, Kashmir; Raman Kumar Kesar is the Deputy Chief Electoral Officer and Ex-Officio Additional Secretary to the Government, Election Department; Asgar Hussain is on Deputation To USA for attending Executive Masters In Public Affairs Programme at University Of California Berkely, USA; Tanveer Iqbal is Additional Registrar Cooperatives, Jammu; Bashir Ahmad Khan (RBA category) is the Labour Commissioner, J&K; Khalid Jahangir is the Deputy Commissioner Kupwara; Manisha Sareen is the Joint Director, Geology and Mining, Jammu; Mohammad Ishaq Shah (RBA category) is the Secretary J&K Board of Professional Entrance Examination; Ajay Kumar Sharma is the member, J&K Services Selection Board; Deepika Kumari Sharma is the Managing Director, JAKFED; Ghulam Rasool Kumar is the Administrator Associated Hospitals, Srinagar; Mehmood Ahmad Shah is the  Regional Director, Survey and Land Records (Ex-officio Settlement Officer), Anantnag; Muzaffar Ahmad Peer is the Chief Executive Officer, Secretary, J&K Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board;  Ajaz Abdullah Saraf is the Additional Transport Commissioner, J&K; Pawan Singh Rathore  is the Vice-Chairman,  Jammu Development Authority; Mohammad Rafi (ST category) is the Chief Executive Officer, Integrated Watershed Management Programme; Shahnawaz Bukhari (RBA category) is the Director Horticulture, Planning and Marketing, J&K; Dr. Mehraj-ud-Din Rather is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Srinagar; Kishore Singh Chib is the Officer on Special Duty with Advisor (G) to the Governor; Shahbaz Ahmed Mirza is the Commissioner Survey and Land Records, J&K; Rubina Kousar is Director Handlooms, Jammu and Kashmir; Masrat-Ul- Islam is the Officer on Special Duty with the Advisor (G) to the Governor; Dr. Firdous Ahmad Giri is the Additional Secretary Tourism Department; Mohammad Yousuf Mir is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Kupwara; Mohammad Younis Malik is the Deputy Commissioner, Anantnag; Surat Singh (RBA category) is the addl. Commissioner (Central) in the office of the Financial Commissioner, Revenue; Shubra Sharma is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Kathua; Inder Jeet (SC category) is the Director Handicrafts, J&K; Mathora Masoom is the Director, Floriculture, Kashmir; Shiv Kumar Gupta is the Managing Director, J&K Medical Supplies Corporation; Qazi Sarwar is the Director Rural Development, Kashmir; Vikas Sharma is the Director, Geology and Mining, Jammu and Kashmir; Indu Kanwal is the Director Rural Sanitation, J&K; Rajesh Kumar Shavan (SC category) is the Regional Director, Survey and Land Records (Ex-officio Settlement Officer), Udhampur; Mohammad Shafiq Chak (RBA category) is the Mission Director, Rashtriya Uchachatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) in the Higher Education Department; Dr. Mushtaq Ahmad (ST category) is the Director, Tribal Affairs, J&K; Tej Krishan Bhat is the Secretary, J&K State Vigilance Commission; Angrez Singh Rana (RBA category) is the Deputy Commissioner, Kishtwar; Abdul Hafiz Shah (RBA category) is the Additional Director, SKIMS; Abdul Salam Mir (ST category) is the Additional Commissioner in the office of Divisional Commissioner, Kashmir; Dara Singh Kotwal  is the Additional Commissioner-Commercial Taxes Headquarters, Subash C. Chhibber is the Additional Secretary, General Administration Department; Nazir Ahmad Khwaja (RBA category) is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Kulgam; Shafqat Iqbal (RBA category) is the Additional Secretary, Public Works (R&B) Department; Khurshid Ahmad Sanai(RBA category) is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Budgam; Om Prakash Bhagat (SC category) is the Director Tourism, Jammu; Imam Din (RBA category) is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Kishtwar; Mohammad Qasim Wani is the Director Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Kashmir; Moses Kunzang (ST category) is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Leh; Ramesh Chander (SC category) is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Reasi; SURIYA JABEEN (ST category) is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Jammu; Reyaz Ahmad Sofi (RBA category)is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Anantnag; Bashir Ahmad Wani is the Joint Director Education (North Kashmir); Ram Savak (SC category) is the Additional Secretary, Department Of Forest, Ecology and Environment; Raj Kumar Katoch (RBA category) is the Managing Director, J&K Housing Board; Nazir Ahmad Baba (RBA category) is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Ganderbal; Mukhtar Ahmed Chowdhary (ST category)is the Deputy Secretary, Tribal Affairs Department; Musheer Ahmed (RBA category) is the member J&K Services Selection Board; Rifat Kohli (ST category) is the Regional Director, Survey and Land Records (Ex-officio Settlement Officer), Jammu; Nawab Din (ST) is the member, J&K Services Selection Board; Mohammad Nazir Sheikh is the Director, Panchayati Raj, Rural Development Department, Civil Secretariat; Muhammad Saleem (RBA category) is the District Development Commissioner, Shopian; Choudhary Mohammad Rashid (ST category)is the Programme Officer ICDS Project, Rajouri; Mohammad Mumtaz Ali (ST category) is the Additional Secretary, Housing and Urban Development Department  ; Mohammad Hanief Malik is the Regional Director, Survey and Land Records (Ex-officio Settlement Officer), Doda; Sudershan Kumar (ALC category) is the Additional Secretary, Department of Rural Development And Panchayati Raj; Abdul Hamid (ALC category) is the Additional District Development Commissioner, Poonch; Dr. Bharat Bhushan (SC category) is Director Social Welfare , Jammu; Nirupa Rai (SC category) is the member J&K Services Selection Board; Ashok Kumar (SC category) is the Additional Secretary, Secretariat of The State Road Safety Council  and looks after the work of the Additional Secretary in the Transport Department; Rakesh Kumar Srangal (SC category) is the Director, School Education Department, Jammu; Muhammad Shahid Saleem Dar, Additional Commissioner, State Taxes (Administration and Enforcement), Jammu; Pritam Lal Atri (SC category) is the Joint Director, ICDS, Social Welfare Department; Naseem Javid Chowdhary (ST category) is the Secretary J&K Sports Council; Harvinder Kour is the Additional Secretary, Public Works (R&B) Department; Purnima Mittal is the Joint Director, (Administration) in the Directorate of Rural Development, Kashmir; Arun Kumar Manhas is the Additional Deputy Commissioner,  Samba; Mohammad Ashraf Bhat is the Regional Director, Survey and Land Records (Ex-officio Settlement Officer); Laiq Parvez is the Programme Officer, Icds Project, Kulgam; Bashir Ahmad Lone is the Additional Secretary, Home Department; Rishpal Singh (RBA category) is the Additional Deputy Commissioner , Jammu; Nagendra Singh Jamwal is the Chief Executive Officer, Tourism Development Authority, Surinsar-Mansar; Vikas Guptais the Joint Director, Industries And Commerce, Jammu; Pankaj Raj Katoch is the Additional Secretary, Department of Forest, Ecology and Environment; Pawan Kumar is the Joint Director, Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Jammu; Tassaduq Hussain Mir (RBA category) is the Officer on Special Duty, Advisor (K) to the Governor; Narinder Khajuria is the Additional Secretary, Housing and Urban Development Department; Tilak Raj Sharma is the Deputy Commissioner, Commercial Taxes, Checkpost, Lakhanpur; Ashok Kumar Sharma is the Deputy Commissioner, Commercial Taxes (Appeals-II), Jammu; Khalid Majeed is the Additional Secretary in the Jammu And Kashmir Public Service Commission; Charandeep Singh is the  Additional Secretary, General Administration Department; Kanta Devi is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Jammu; Vishesh Paul Mahajan is the OSD with the Speaker of the J&K Legislative Assembly; Rajinder Kumar Sharma is the General Manager DIC, Kathua; Gurvinder Jit Singh is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Udhampur; Puneet Sharma is the Deputy Excise Commissioner, Distilleries, Jammu; Shabir Hussain Bhat is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Shopian; Altaf Ahmad Khan (ST category) is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Awantipora; Haris Ahmad Handoo is the Officer on Special Duty to the Advisor (V) to the Governor; Ashwani Khajuria is the General Manager DIC, Jammu; Kapil Sharma is with the Himayat; Syed Qamar Sajad is the Executive Officer J&K State Haj Committee; Abid Hussain is the Joint Director, School Education (Central), Kashmir; Pankaj Kumar Sharma is the Officer on Special Duty to the Advisor (V) to the Governor; Suraj Parkash Rukwal is the Additional Secretary, Department of Disaster Management, Relief, Rehabilitation and Reconstruction; Pawan Kumar (RBA category)is the Additional Deputy Commissioner Kishtwar; Mohammad Farooq Dar (RBA category) is the Deputy Excise Commissioner (Executive), Srinagar; Akramulla Tak is the Regional Transport Officer, Kashmir; Bharat Singh Manhas (RBA-PHC category) is the Deputy Commissioner, Commercial Taxes (Stamps), Jammu; Abdul Sattar is the Additional Secretary, Health And Medical Education Department; Jyoti Rani Slathia is the Programme Officer, ICDS Project, Samba; Sham Lal (OSC category) is the Additional Mission Director J&K State Rural Livelihood Mission, Jammu; Krishan Lal (RBA category) is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Poonch; Babu Ram (SC category) is the Deputy Labour Commissioner, Central; Dr. Raj Kumar Thapa (SC category) is the Regional Transport Officer Kathua (Lakhanpur Headquarters); Abdul Aziz Sheikh (ST category) is the Programme Officer, ICDS Project, Ganderbal; Sukhdev Singh Samyal (SC category) is the Additional Secretary, Floriculture, Parks and Gardens Department; Manzoor Hussain (ST category) is the Programme Officer ICDS Project, Poonch; Kishori Lal Sharma is the Additional Deputy Commissioner , Doda; Mohammad Ahsan Mir (RBA category) is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Pulwama; Naresh Kumar (SC category)is the Joint Director Information, Jammu; Mansoor Aslam Chowdhary (ST category) is the Deputy Commissioner, Commercial Taxes (Headquarters), Trishala Kumari (SC category) is the Joint Registrar Cooperatives (Special), Jammu; Kunzes Angmo (ST category) is the Programme Officer ICDS Project, Leh; Pran Singh (ST category) is the Chief Executive Officer Tourism Development Authority, Patnitop; Rakesh Kumar (SC category)is the Additional Secretary, Department of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj; Khurshid Ahmad Shah(RB category) is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Budgam; Zahida Bano (ST category) is the Chief Executive Officer, Tourism Development Authority, Leh; Mohammad Ashraf Hakak (RBA category)is the Joint Director, Information, Kashmir; Zahoor Ahmad Mir (RBA category) is the Additional Deputy Commissioner,    Bandipora; Rajinder Singh (SC category) is the Deputy Commissioner, Commercial Taxes (Recoveries), Jammu; Syed Muried Hussain Shah (RBA category)is the Deputy Excise Commissioner (Executive), Jammu; Kuldeep Krishan Sidha    is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Srinagar; Rajesh Sharmais the Additional Secretary in the Governor’s Secretariat; Ashish Kumar Gupta is the Deputy Excise Commissioner, Toll Post, Lakhanpur; Rakesh Magotra is theDeputy Commissioner, Commercial Taxes, Vigilance and Inspections, Jammu; Sanjay Gupta is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Basholi wit the additional charge of the post of Chief Executive Officer,  Tourism Development Authority, Basholi-Billawar; Anu Behl is the Joint Director, Employment, Jammu; Amarjeet Singh is the Additional Secretary, Revenue Department; Ankur Mahajanis the Principal Excise and Taxation Training Institute, Jammu; Pankaj Gupta is the Additional Secretary, Finance Department; Mushtaq Ahmad is the Chief Executive Officer, Tourism Development Authority, Pahalgam; Ulfat Jabeen is the Deputy Commissioner-Commercial Taxes (Stamps), Kashmir with the additional charge of the post of Deputy Commissioner, Commercial Taxes (Recoveries), Srinagar; Shagun Sharma is the Deputy Excise Commissioner (Accounts), Jammu; Gulzar Ahmad Bhat is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Handwara; Ghulam Hassan Sheikh is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Kulgam; Namrita Dogra is the Joint Director, Handlooms, Jammu; Dr. Nasir Ahmad Lone is the Joint Director School Education (South), Kashmir; Anju Gupta is the Joint Director, Jammu; Sandesh Kumar Sharma is the Joint Director Industries and Commerce (Dev), Jammu; Showkat Ahmad Rather is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Anantnag; Ashiq Hussain Lily is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Sopore; Dr. Nargis Suraiya is the Joint Director Handlooms, Kashmir; Sher Singh    is the Additional Deputy Commissioner , Rajouri; Naseer Ahmad Wani is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Ganderbal; Shabir Hussain Keen is the Additional Secretary, Home Department; Sachin Dev Singh (RBA category)is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Nowshera; Malikzada Sheraz Ul Haq is the Joint Director (Administration) in the Directorate of Rural Development, Jammu; Ghan Shyam Singh (RBA category) is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Kathua; Joginder Singh Rai       is the Additional Deputy Commissioner,  Billawar; Ranjeet Singh (SC) is the Secretary J&K Services Selection Board; Surinder Mohan (RBA category)is the Programme Officer ICDS Project, Reasi; Tashi Dolma (ST category)is the Joint Director School Education (Ladakh); Deep Raj (SC category) is the Regional Transport Officer, Jammu; Champa Devi (ALC Category)    is the Joint Registrar Cooperatives (Aaudit), Jammu; Parveez Ahmad Raina (RBA category) is the Additional Secretary General Administration Department; Shahnaz Akhtar (ST category) is the Deputy Labour Commissioner, Jammu; Rajnesh Kumar (SC category) is the Additional Secretary, Youth Services and Sports Department; Suram Chand Sharma is the General Manager DIC, Udhampur; Tilak Raj (SC category) is the Additional Secretary, Animal And Sheep Husbandry Department; Bilal Khurshid is the General Manager, DIC, Anantnag; Syed Hanief Balkhi is the Chief Executive Officer Tourism Development Authority, Gulmarg; Inam ul Haq Sidiqui is the Additional Secretary, J&K Government Grievance Cell; Sajid Yehaya Naqash is the Joint Director, Handicrafts, Kashmir; Dr. Rajinder Kumar Khajuria is the Chief Executive Officer Tourism Develpment Authority, Bhaderwah; Dr. Tahir Firdous Dutta is the Chief Executive Officer Tourism Development Authority, Rajouri;  Dr. Ravi Kumar Bharti  is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Bhaderwah; Mushtaq Ahmad Rather is the Joint Director, J&K Institute of Management, Public Administration and Rural Development; Showkat Mehmood is the Joint Director, Tourism, Jammu; Vishal Sharma is the Additional Secretary, Finance Department; Dr. Des Raj Bhagat (SC category) is the Additional Secretary, PHE, Irrigation and Flood Control Department; Shabir Ahmad Raina is the Chief Executive Officer Tourism Development Authority, Sonamarg; Rifat Aftab Qureshi is the Additional Mission Director, State Rural Livelihood Mission, Kashmir; Rajneesh Gupta is the Deputy Commissioner Commercial Taxes (Audit), Jammu; Ghulam Jeelani Zargar is the Deputy Commissioner-Commercial Taxes (Recoveries), Srinagar; Susheel Kumar is the Joint Transport Commissioner Jammu and Kashmir; Farooq Ahmad Baba is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Baramulla; Gurmukh Singh is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Sunderbani; Jugal Kishore Anand is the Additional Secretary, Department of Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs; Dr. Fayaz Ahmad Banday is the Deputy Labour Commissioner, Srinagar; Prerna Raina is the Additional Secretary, Resident Commission, J&K Government, New Delhi; Kusum Sharma is the Principal, Revenue Training Institute, Jammu; Rimpy Ohri is the Programme Officer, ICDS Project, Udhampur; Arun Kishore Kotwal is the Additional Secretary,  Power Development Department; Dr. Subash Chander is the Joint Director, Hospitality and Protocol, Jammu; Bal Krishan (SC category) is the Deputy Commissioner Commercial Taxes (Judicial); Ved Prakash is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Kotranka; Mohammad Latif is the Joint Director School Education, Jammu; Sandish Kumar is the Joint Registrar, Banking and Finance in the Office of Registrar, Cooperative Societies, J&K; Basharat Hussain is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Ramban; Pardeep Singh is the Joint Commissioner, Jammu Municipal Corporation; Ranjit Singh is the Deputy Commissioner Commercial Taxes (Appeals), Jammu; Devinder Singh Katoch is the Director, Land Management, Jammu Development Authority; Soheel Noor Shah is the Additional Secretary, General Administration Department; Vinod Kumar Behnal is the Additional Secretary, Ladakh Affairs Department; Natasha Kalsotra is the Programme Officer, ICDS Project, Jammu; Surjeet Singh is the Additional Secretary, Cooperative Department; Krishan Lal (SC category) is the Additional Secretary in the Office of Chief Electoral Officer, Jammu and Kashmir; Nazir Ahmad Mir is the Joint Director, Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Kashmir; Parvez Sajad Ganai is the Additional Deputy Commissioner, Anantnag; Shafiq Ahmad is the Additional Secretary, Science and Technology Department; Vir Krishan Dhar is the Deputy Commissioner(Relief) Relief Organization (Migrants), Jammu; Asma Hamid is the Additional Secretary, Ari and Trainings Department; Jahangir Hashmi  is the Additional Secretary General Administration Department (Monitoring); Vaibhav Kohli is the Additional Secretary, Information Technology Department; Dhananter Singh is the Additional Secretary Governor’s Secretariat; Ghulam Rasool is the Deputy Secretary, Revenue Department; Shahida Parveen  is the General Manager, DIC, Doda; Suman Bala (SC category) is the Project Officer, Self Employment, Jammu; Zeenat Ara is the Deputy Director, Handicrafts (Headquarters); Farooq Ahmad Shah is under suspension; Gul Hassan Kraipak is the Project Officer, Wage Employment (ACD), Ramban; D C Bhatti (SC category) is the Deputy Director, District Employment and Counselling Centre, Kathua; Naseema Wani is the Personnel Officer, Associated Hospitals, Srinagar; Mohammad Bashir Lone (RBA category) is the Assistant Commissioner Revenue, Poonch …

*****

The 1992 election campaign slogan of the former United States President, Bill Clinton with some tweaking fits in the state of affairs of Jammu Kashmir.

Clinton’s presidential election campaign slogan ‘The economy, stupid’ coined by his campaign strategist James Carville against sitting president George H W Bush became popular as a slight variation, ‘It’s the economy, stupid’.

In case of Jammu Kashmir and its bureaucratic postings, the slogan can be, ‘It’s the religion, stupid’.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here